Solved

two domains on the same flat network

Posted on 2012-03-14
18
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
We have an office with an sbs 2003 domain controller, we will call this domain1 and the server name is server01. We are closing another office but want to move it's server, another domain controller for that office to our current location. This is an SBS2011 box and the server name is server01. This is domain2.

So can we have the two domain controllers for our two different domains run on the same network.  Domain1 is the SBS2003 box, server01.local.domain1 and it's ip address is 192.168.1.2. We add Domain2, SBS20011 box, server01.local.domain2 to our existing network and make it's ip 192.168.1.5. Of course different workstations are members of each domain.

Will we have any issues as a result of running two different domain controllers over the same network? Will the server names cause a problem since they both are server01 but specific to their own domains?  We don't need the two to talk to each other, just use the same infrastructure.
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Is the goal to share a common internet access?   You can't have both servers, which happen to have the same name and the same IP scheme on the same network...DHCP will be a night mare, DNS will be a nightmare...just ugly

At a minimum, these networks need to be separated by routers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Even then, I could see issues occuring in all sorts of ways. I am hoping that they are NOT both called server01and that this is just the names given by the asker as examples within the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
CrisHana,

The goal would be to have both staffs working in the same building.......and yes be able to share the internet connection. As you know I can't rename the DC.......  seperated by routers??
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
yes both servers are named server01 with different domain names due to the two orginal office locations that are not being combined?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello
You can't have two server with the same name on the same broadcast segment. What you can do is:
Install an managed switch, then declare two isolated vlan. That will resolve the network problem, but will also cut any comm betwen the 2 domains (like two separated switch).
For the internet output you need a good firewall that is capable to deny all trafic from on server to other.
If not: rename one server, then put all pc on the same network. Domain 1 will use DHCP, domain 2 will use fixed IP settings. You can put both on DHCP but you need to have a secondary zone on the other domain.

I already had this situation, but not the same computer/domain name.

Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's important to understand that if you maintain 2 separate domains, with a single internet connection, that you will be unable to port forward to both servers on the same port...so you'd have to decide...which server gets Port 25 and Port 443 forwarded to it.

If this were my situation, I would get a second internet connection.  Then buy a dual WAN, dual LAN firewall router.   Both networks would be completely isolated from each other and function just like they did before.

Otherwise you'll have to turn of DHCP on one of the servers and you still have the issue with remote access and inbound email not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
Ok... we got the other server in house now and it's different then we were told.  Actually the original dc is named server01.domain01.local. The other server, which we have not set up yet is actually named server03.domain.local. " Domain" is the same on both servers so the distinction is domain vs. domain01.

Given that..... do you still see the same issues now. The servers actually have two different names. They would just be using similar ip schemes. 10.1.x.x for both.

Again the main goal here is to share the internet connection between both domains. There is no port issues that i can see....all connections to this network are through a VPN.

Could this work without messing up either server.??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
so both domains share the same domain.local domainname?  I understand that they are actually unique domains but if they have the same domainname...DNS is going to be the problem as well DHCP...The only way they get pointed to the correct location is static DNS addresses for each client.    

You still haven't indicated how you're going to deal with mail inbound with 1 external IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
Chris,

Mail is not an issue for this location...it's not hosted in house. It's all webemail.

The dc's are server01.bob.local and server03.bob01.local.......so they don't share the same name ???

What do you think...??   I can turn off dhcp on the original dc, everything is static on that box.....and the only reason for internet on that box would be updates.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
I think you can make this work for the short term, but the long term goal here should be one network with one domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
Chris,

The only thing I can see happening right now is a limited amount of IP addresses due to the same 10.1.1.x segment will be shared by both servers.

Dc old 10.1.1.2 and Dc new 10.1.1.5.......    there is going to be about 25 workstations total so I'm not to concerned about the IP's but that was my biggest question now.

It would seem that the DC names are different enough that it shouldn't be an issue....each workstation will go to it's appropriate dc by it's membership right??

I agree....long term planning is to combine these two sites if it stays this way.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Maybe I am just too old now to look long-term at workarounds but I guess you are not in a position to be overly choosy at the moment.

I think you will have some some strange issues to overcome with naming and services etc but as you don't seem to have many choices........
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Personally I'd put them on different IP ranges...really easy to do with SBS 2011
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Absolutely
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
Chris,

And still use the same gateway ??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
You'd have to change the subnet to 255.255.0.0 and should be able to get to the gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay....busy, busy...

Ok...what i did was log into the existing SBS2003 box and i turned off dhcp all together. Then I selected a range of Ip's that would give this group everything they needed including their printers and everyone is now on a static ip address with in this specific range. All the stations are running fine and not having any issues at this point. Then we brought in the SBS2011 box and set it up with Dhcp and set up the scope to exclude the specific range that the other network is using and of course reserved the ips of each server and their router so there would be no issues there. Each server is still running it's own DNS and Wins for that matter.

Both servers are up and working on the same network. At this point all the workstations are still on the original SBS2003 box, but as we set up the SBS2011 network all the workstations are connecting without any issues. So far so good and this was Tuesday of last week.

I can remote back and fourth within in the two servers from one to another or from a workstation to either server with the correct credentials.

No one is complaining of network issues or speeds....so this is good for us.

Both servers have access to the network printers and gateway. Since email is all web based at this time, and no one uses RWW or anything like that. Port forwarding has not been an issue. We connect to our office location using a VPN and then remote directly to the server. I can do this on both servers right now as well.

Keeping my fingers crossed....so far this is working good for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holcomb_frank
Comment Utility
Thanks for everyone for feedback.... so far so good.
0