Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C C++ on AS/400

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am new to C so please forgive..     I am trying to compile a C program on an as400/iseries and I can do the hello world and all that no problem.   I am now trying to #include some third party c and h files that are in the IFS.   No matter what I it can't seem to find these files.  If any one can help with this it would be great or is familure with using libtiff even better

Thanks in advance..

sorry for any duplications.  This new setup made it hard to find the right catagories
0
Comment
Question by:DazednConfuzed
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 37720859
Interesting. I've never tried to include external files from the IFS, but I almost always include custom h files from my local system.

For example, if I include "mycustom.h" in my C program, I put the file in a source-member called MYCUSTOM in source-physical-file called H.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722706
Review the INCDIR() parameter on the CRTCMOD and/or CRTBNDC commands for compiling C modules or a bound C program.

Also, review the OPTION() parameter for use of:
*INCDIRFIRST or *NOINCDIRFIRST
*SYSINCPATH or *NOSYSINCPATH
*STDINC or *NOSTDINC

Also, you might check to see whether or not you are using an INCLUDE environment variable during compiles.

Tom
0