?
Solved

Delete Exchange Room Mailbox when the user is missing

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I recently deleted an exchange user by mistake.  This user was the user for an Exchange 2010 Room Mailbox.  Now I cannot delete, edit or in anyway manipulate the room box.  I would settle for deleting the Room box and starting over or any alternative but I want that room box out of the Rooms list in outlook.

Just about any solution would be fine as long as the Room box is not visible in the Rooms list in Outlook.

Thanks,
tonyh


Exchange 2010
Server 2008 r2
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Tonyh
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37720602
could you not recover the room mailbox ?

also, if it is deleted then surely it should auto-disappear from outlook list

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124374.aspx   should help
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Tonyh
ID: 37720631
Thanks for the reply,  the mailbox is still there it just cant be edited since the user it was attached to is gone.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 37720679
should be able to just re-create the user account with matching display name etc. and then from the Exchange mgmt console go to Recipient Configuration > Disconnected Mailbox, locate your resource mailbox and re-connect it to the user account you just created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Tonyh
ID: 37720857
Thank you,

That was my first thought as well but there is nothing in the Disconnected Mailbox window.  

I tried recreating a user with the exact same name hoping it would 'see' the user that is says is missing but they didnt connect.  With nothing in the disconnected mail box window I am stumped.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37721224
The disconnected mailbox will only show up once the database maintenance has run. You can do this manually if you know which storage group the mailbox was in.

you need to run the Clean-Mailboxdatabase command against that database via the powershell, or you can wait until tomorrow after the scheduler runs it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124076.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Tonyh
ID: 37721350
Great.  Thanks Dangle.  I will probably wait till tomorrow.  I'll let you know hoe it goes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Tonyh
ID: 37724688
After database maintenance ran last night the box showed up as disconnected.  I created a user that matched the missing box, connected it and it worked like a champ.  Thanks for the assist.

tonyh
0