Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Server administration

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
1)How to remove exit recipients (who left the Company) from Domino.
2.)What i need to do Housekeeping of Domino
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 37720851
1) Create a deny-access group in the N&A book and put their names in it. If they still have their old ID they can still access the server, but when their name is in a deny-access group they will be barred. Add a Group, and select as Group type: Deny List only.

2) That's a short question and a very long answer. It depends on how many users you have. If you have many and they expect quality service, you'd better take some training. But there are also very good books about the daily chores of a Domino Admin.

Here's a place to start: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/documentation/d-ls-domino85admin/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:umeli
ID: 37729742
Addendum to 1) Put the Deny access group in the correct position in the server document -> Security tab->Not access server
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37730439
@Umeli: do you have to do that? AFAIK the Deny List groups are denied access just because of their type, there's no need to anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37809464
Can i remove the mailbox and user who has left in company ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37809938
Yes, but that isn't enough, you have to disable access to the server as well, by making the Deny Group and putting his name in it.
0