Solved

Terminal server login issue

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hello,

I just unstalled a windows 2003 R2 64bit server and joined it to the domain as a member server. After that I configured the server as a terminal server. However the people that are in the remote desktop users group cannot log on to the server. Here is the error:

ts error
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 37720457
just want to confirm you're referring to the local Remote Desktop Users group on the server.

also make sure you've got the licensing mode set up properly and pointed to your terminal server licensing server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 37720465
Add user to remote desktop user group via AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 37720469
I am referring to the remote desktop users group in the AD. I also made that server a licensing server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 500 total points
ID: 37720477
you need to add that domain group to the local group on the server and you should be all set.

terminal services looks to the local group for some reason. I just have a domain group which i use to manage the users and i gave that domain group permission by adding it to the local group
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now