Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Pivot Table Design Question

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am attaching a spreadsheet with three tabs.  The two tabs named "PlanData" and "Prem" are the data tabs.  The tab named "Example" is an example using region "AK" of how I'd like to have the data presented. I need to have the Region name and the Premium information across the top by year.  So year will be the top column heading and then the subsidy for that year will be the second column heading.  Plan information will fall underneath each region/subsidy heading.  Other fields will end up being filters.  I have no idea how best to approach this.  I was thinking pivot tables and/or slicers but I can't seem to set the pivot table up so that the subsidies are coming in as column headers.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dkcoop03
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 37720524
You didn't attach the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkcoop03
ID: 37720797
Sorry  I had some problems attaching it.
examplespreadsheet.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722461
What you are trying to do--i.e., show the value for one source field at a subtotal level, but the value of another source field at the detail level--is not possible in a PivotTable.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37730065
dkcoop03,

With respect, sometimes the right answer is "you can't", and when such is the case, it is rather unfair to penalize the Expert with a C grade.  Montgomery Scott couldn't change the laws of physics, and I cannot reprogram Excel :)

Patrick
0