Solved

SEO and pages created on the fly.

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a database from which 600 pages can be created accordingly to three different sets of criteria that can be selected.
An individual page is displayed after making a specific selection from the search results.
This page is created on the fly from the database and is presented in html format.
I am concerned about this approach because I think it is not good for SEO.
The spiders when visiting the site do not see the 600 pages which are only compiled on the fly.
There they do not add brownie points for the good and relevant content that is available but is not displayed to the spiders because it is still in the database.
Amy I correct?
Any comments and suggestions would be most welcome.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You're assumption is mostly correct.  I'd consider generating the pages upfront and then testing if they meet current standards when a user requests them and regenerate as necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
Comment Utility
I am confused.   When you say generate the pages upfront and then test if they meet current standards, I presume you mean test for on-page optimisation.
But this is academic.   If the spiders cant see the page because it is only generated on the fly it is academic whether it is properly optimised or not.
The page is presented to the user not to the spiders.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
No i mean create a flat html file, with the information.  Then when the data updates in the database, regenerate the html file. It's how magento works actually.  Now, if you're asking me how to do it, I defer to another expert.  Or I might be not correctly understanding your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Digisel - you need to create pages for each of the results that you are giving to users.
Most websites create pages like

<domain>.com/<topic_area>/<sub_topic_area>/content.html
For instance, this question within Experts Exchange is:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Internet/Web_Development/Marketing/Q_27631891.html


I think what bharrington83 is saying is that IF the content on your web pages changes regularly from user generated comments/content, or from your changes, then those html pages will need to be regenerated in your database so that search engine bots get the most recent changes when they come to visit your web pages.

Google & Bing need to see the exact same page that you present to the user when they crawl your website.

Have you create a Google Webmaster Tools account for your website?

https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/home?hl=en

Creating a Google Webmaster Tools account and following the instructions for registering your website will allow you to see how Google "sees" your website and how they are crawling it.

Let us know of more specific questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
Comment Utility
Thank you for your input.
Apologies for not responding sooner.
0