Solved

HP P2000 iscsi SAN (idiots guide)

Posted on 2012-03-14
18
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-13
Hi

We are looking at the above SAN.  I have never configured a SAN before so i'm looking for some very basic guides to start off with please....


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvertG
ID: 37720577
G1, G2 or G3 ?
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 37720584
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37720701
G3
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37720745
Config, is all the same.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37720755
do you have dual controllers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37720767
Yes it will have dual controllers.

Cheers hancock, very useful.  My other concern is the SAN config side of things....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvertG
ID: 37720787
is pretty simple to configure. Just remember that one diskgroup only can be handled by one controllor. So depending on the amount of disks and space needs you can split it between the controllors. For the rest read the guide well about failover configuration. (meaning ip adressing and such.)
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37720790
Have you logged into the Web GUI yet?

Decided what RAID and Spares you are going to use and create?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37720861
was planning on having one volume/array setup.

are these sans clever enough to hot add disks to LUNs/volumes or are they the same setup as a typical server RAID i.e. you would only add the disk as an independent disk?

not logged in as not bought it yet!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvertG
ID: 37720882
Yes you can extend but they are not the fastest one in that part.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37724130
fastest in terms of adding the disk or in terms of after the disk has been added (extended data)?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37724253
Extending an ARRAY on a P2000 can take weeks or days to complete.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 37724261
You add all your disks into a vdisk, and select spares and RAID type.

You cannot mix SAS and SATA disks, so you would need to RAID types.

and then you create Volumes in the vdisk, from the total usable storage available, these are easily expandable, in and instant, and then Expand/Increase on the fly in vSphere.

BUT make sure you get the initial volume correct. because later expansion, takes a while.

So the vdisk is the total array, and volumes are the LUNs which you present to the host ESX servers.

So make sure you configure the correct vdisk with spares to start.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37724524
ok cool.

In terms of connectivity of the 1gb ethernet ports on the SAN, i see a lot of info showing use of different ip address ranges.  i.e. host = 192.168.1.10 and san iscsi ip = 192.168.10.10 or even a different class ie. 10.*.*.*.
Does it have to be configured this way?

The SAN will have 2 controllers with 4x ports and the 2 hosts will have 4x ethernet ports also.

Can i setup as:

host 1 - nic0&1 = 192.168.1.10
host 1 - nic2&3 = 192.168.1.11

host 2 - nic0&1 = 192.168.1.12
host 2 - nic2&3 = 192.168.1.13

SAN ctrlr 1 - nic 0&1 = 192.168.1.101
SAN ctrlr 1 - nic 2&3 = 192.168.1.111

SAN ctrlr 2 - nic 0&1 = 192.168.1.112
SAN ctrlr 2 - nic 2&3 = 192.168.1.113

Then ethernet leads load balanced over 2x switches and 2x hosts?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37724675
Yes, you may want to look at the User Guides and Installations Guides, because a Controller can own a vdisk.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37725812
Here's the Configuration Guide, which has some good tips, before it arrives to think about.

HP P2000 G3 Configuration Guide
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37764843
What about using say an HP MSA70 - as shared storage?
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12652_div/12652_div.HTML
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37765179
MSA70 needs to be connected to an enclosure like a P2000.

But there is or was a P2000, which is a DAS, which can be connected directly to servers.

see here

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02254382/c02254382.pdf

But you need to confirm with HP if it's supported for VMware ESXi 5.0. It seems to have disappeared from the VMware HCL.
0