Solved

Fsmo roles with 2003 and 2008 r2 DC

Posted on 2012-03-14
8
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hey Expert,
I would like too know more about FSMO. I have a 2003 DC that have the 5 fsmo role, and I just addint a 2008 R2 DC, should I move my 5 fsmo role to the new DC 2008 or not and why?

tks again
0
Comment
Question by:pcrete
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 37720585
It will work fine on the 2003 box but I'm guessing at some point you are planning to remove the 2003 DC and only have 2008 R2 DCs so I'd probably transfer them...but again things will run fine with the FSMOs on the 2003 box.

If you transfer them to the 2008 box and are currently pointing your 2003 box/PDCe to an external time source then do that on the 2008 R2 box.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dangle79
Dangle79 earned 125 total points
ID: 37720607
While you're still in mixed mode it really doesn't benefit you any to move to the 2008 box, except of course that it's probably newer/faster, because your functional level will still be at 2003.

Ideally you wouldn't be running all five on the same box for performance sake anyway. Here is the MS guidelines for FSMO placement. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37720670
With the vast majority of today's hardware putting them all on one box is going to be ok.    Some of the performance KBs are dealing with recommendations from 10-12 years ago.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sivanov
sivanov earned 125 total points
ID: 37720681
it would help if you share some more info about your plans for infrastrucure changes. For example do you plan to place exchange server 2010, what would be the majority of the clients. I expect that you add the Win2008r2 DC with purpose :-). If you plan to remove the old DC 2003 please do it like it should be done.

Cheers
Svet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcrete
ID: 37720688
Super tks alot for the info,
Could I put the Schema and the Domain Naming on the 2008 and leave the other on the 2003...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37720716
You can do that, putting the forest wide roles there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcrete
ID: 37720722
I Install the 2008 R2 because we had a licence  and would like to see the new interface :)-
No I do not have exchange here I had 2003 last year and know we use Office 365
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 125 total points
ID: 37724488
You need to move the PDCe role to the Windows 2008 DC as well or you will find that some groups are missing.

Question
Is it ok to have FSMO roles running on a mixture of operating systems? For example, a PDC Emulator on Windows Server 2003 and a Schema Master on Windows Server 2008?

Answer
Yes, it’s generally ok. The main issue people typically run into is that the PDCE is used to create special groups by certain components and if the PDC is not at that component’s OS level, the groups will not be created.

For example, these groups will not get created until the PDCE role moves to a Win2008 or later DC:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/08/13/friday-mail-sack-mostly-edge-case-edition.aspx#fsmo

If these groups are not created properly then you'll not be able to use some of the 2008 specific functionality.

FSMO roles placement recommendation is that the roles are held on the server with the best hard. It's in the link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346

I agree with the general rule of splitting FSMO roles, but if you're a small organization then it's not always practical or neccessary. The idea of splitting FSMO roles is to spread the load/amount of work performed by each server. Of the 5 FSMO roles, the PDCe is the most critical.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now