Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you rebuild a DHCP scope on another domain controler

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I had a Domain Controler go south on me last evening.  The other domain controler did not take over,  It never has when the first would be rebooted.  We are rebuilding the first DC.  I have added DHCP to the the second DC and now need to rebuild the scope.  Need instruction to do so.  
I have seized the roles, but my users are not able to see but internally.  Those whose worksations were locked are still able to function to a degree.  Those who logged of at the end of the day yesterday are able to log back in, but are unable to connect to internal resources, as well as to the outside world.  
Again, I need to learn how to rebuild my domain scope.  

Thanks,

LE
0
Comment
Question by:peskie
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37720702
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sivanov earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720726
well guess that the DNS is a bigger problem at the moment , rather that rebuilding the DHCP
my advice would be to :
- Check DNS - where it was running DC1 or DC2 ?
if it was on DC1 - now you should install DNS role on DC2.
set the DHCP like for very first time and put the right DNS server to be set for the clients.

you did not said what is the OS - win2k3 or win2k8
for win2k3 you need to do a metadata cleanup for the DC1
for win2k8 this will be done for you once you go in ADUC and delete the DC1 from there
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37720741
about the locked workstation - it might help if you simply unplug the netwrok cable and try to log in with cached credentials
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37728877
any luck :-) so far
0