?
Solved

Windows 7 Update problem

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Toshiba laptop with Windows 7 Home.  The HD went bad.  Replaced the HD and restored a Boot It image.  However, had to use a W7 installation disk to apparently fix the MBR or something.  Now everything seems to be working OK except that I cannot get Windows Updates.  I've already run various virus and malware engines.  Installed the latest BIOS from Toshiba and ran MS's Update component "Fixit".  None of these will allow me to get updates. When attempting updates, I get a RED X in the box stating "cHECK FOR UPDATES FOR YOUR cOMPUTER" with a button "Check for updates" but of course it just returns to the Update box with the RED X when clicking on the button.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mmicha earned 1500 total points
ID: 37720640
If you look under:

C:\Windows, you will see a directory called SofwareDistribution.

C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution

You can stop the Automatic Updates service, delete/rename that folder, restart the service and give the updates another try.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37720644
I think you have multiple issues after restoring the image...best option is go for repair install ...will resolve all known and unknown issues in your o.s


You will not loose programs or files after repair installaion.


http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html



Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37720646
follow that link and use the tool:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858

it will help the system to "fix" the sctructure of the update.
it also create a log which could be pretty usefull
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 37721472
I had to keep fiddling with the process but finally was able to get updates.  I failed to mention that I had already done a repair via an W7 installation DVD.  Thanks for all of the quick responses.
0