Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding text and pass through to already created document

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have some already created documents.  I need to add text to that documents, specifically a hyperlink with text, something like <a href="http://www.someplace.com" target="_self" title="Need help">Click here for assistance</a>.  Is there any way to do that?  I don't mean adding a field, I just mean adding text, as I will also have to do some styling using a div.  So it would also have to be pass through.  Is there anyway to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:wishd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cohalex earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720720
Do you need to be able to edit the link later ?
If not - all you need is to put your HTML code directly into the form that you use to open those documents, select the HTML text and pass it through HTML - use the 'Text \ pass through HTML ..' menu action in the Domino Designer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 37720839
I thought of that, but I need for users to be able to see this link when the document is NOT in edit mode....just displaying.  Since it is not in Edit mode, it can't pull the new text from the form.  I have added it to the form, and any new docs created now will, of course have it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37720953
I don't quite understand. Why do you want additional text inside the document, and not in the form?

You could maybe use Computed Text. Or a Computed-for-Display field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 37721271
No, your first response was correct.  I just wasn't thinking clearly.  If I add the text to the form, open the doc and re-save it, it should add the text to the doc.  My apologies for perhaps wasting your time.  Thank you very much for your help.
0