Solved

VMWare, processors

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I know I have asked this before, but I need to clarify

The Summary page of my Host reports the following:

CPU Cores:                     16

Processor Sockets:              2
Cores per Socket:               8
Logical Processors:            32
Hyperthreading                 Active

Open in new window



When I allocate vCPU to my VM, I have the following options:

Number of virtual Sockets      1

Number of cores per socets     1

Total number of sockets:       1

Open in new window


So if I want my VM to fully utilize the machine, I would perform the following even though the number of Logical Processors on the host is 32.  Is this correct ?


Number of virtual Sockets      2

Number of cores per socets     8

Total number of sockets:      16

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You can configure a virtual machine that runs on an ESXi host to have up to 32 virtual CPUs.

Can your Virtual Machine support 32 vCPUs?

Normally you would add 1 vCPU to the virtual machine, and test, if the performance is not good enough for you would add another vCPU.

Just because you can add multiple vCPUs to a VM, does not mean that you have to.

Adding many vCPU can be detrimental to the performance of a VM, because of vSMP.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
what is the maximum number of sockets you can add on your host?

if you want to FULLY utilize ALL processors, add them ALL!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvertG
Comment Utility
Like hanccocka said doing this is a NO GO without proper testing as adding more vcpu's to a vm will not increase the performance. Especially if you have more vm's on the same machines.

So for theoratical purpose. I never combined this all as i never had the need for more then 4 vcpu's per vm.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
Comment Utility
Yes, I get that this is a no go, but I am trying to get a handle on VMWare, and what a vCPU is

Is a vCPU essentially 1 core

Since the machine has 2 soeckets, 8 cores per socket, hyperthreading enabled, and 32 LOGICAL processors, if I want to max out the resources do I assign 16 vCPU or 32 vCPU
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes 1 vCPU = 1 Core on the physical processor
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
if you have 32 Cores available = 32 vCPUs
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
if you have 16 cores = 16 vCPUs

but your VMware license dictates how many you can use, and anything less than Enterprise is 8.
0