Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email stuck in Local Delivery queue for 2 users Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 users who's incoming mail, either from an external or internal account is stuck in the local delivery queue in Exchange 2003.  They have the ability to send mail out but cannot receive any.  I've already tried backing up the mailbox to .pst, deleting the mailbox from Exchange, purged the mailbox, ran the cleanup agent.  Then recreated the mailbox.  But mail keeps piling up for these users in the local queue.  There are a few important emails from clients in the queue so I'm hoping I can resolve this without losing that info.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 37720781
Update...email is now flowing to the mailbox I deleted and recreated.  But the messages are still stuck in the queue.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720791
Usual issue that causes this sort of problem is there is database corruption.

The fix for this is to repair, defragment and integrity check the database.

eseutil /p (repair)

eseutil /d (defragment)

isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests (integrity check).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 37720806
Assuming the Exchange server will need to be down for that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SieQ
ID: 37720815
Exchange server not, but database yes
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37720819
No - you just need to dismount the store to be able to do this, which means others in the store will lose access to the mailboxes for the time the store is dismounted.
0