Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Commvault Agent crach Clustered Exchange

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
recently my customer Clustered Exchange was brought down after install CommVault agent.
cluster service missing from services.msc.
Exchange binary missing. i belive configuration is intact. we managed bring online after reinstalling the Exchange by MS tech.

anyone encounter before..?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hell_angel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 37723882
What version was this. most likey that an agent upgrade failed or was aborted or the exchange server was rebooted, and the upgrade didn't complete, as a result the services went missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 37723970
i can't recall the version that they are using... so is some how a known issue for this kind of deployment...?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 37727264
No, quite a rare one actually, could be an anvionmental issue. did u log a support call with Commvault?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rafter81 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741304
When we implemented Simpana v9, we had a problem when we installed on the exchange cluster.
If your using windows cluster - check in Failover Cluster Management tool.
What we found was happening in here, within the Services/Applications, cluster name, it was trying to bring both servers online which would activate a fail over.  Make sure its setup correctly in here - one server offline while another online - then try starting the GxClusPlugIn - you may have two (multi instance) if you using DB & Mailbox clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 37794592
N/A
0