?
Solved

Match Index Formula?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a table which I download from Access on a regular basis in which the columns may change.

I want to assign the "P" values underneath the correct column in a static table in Excel.

Please see attched example
Book1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:fitaliano
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37720924
You can enter this formula in B10 and copy down and across

=IFERROR(IF(INDEX($B$3:$F$5,MATCH($A18,$A$3:$A$5,0),MATCH(B$17,$B$2:$F$2,0))="","",INDEX($B$3:$F$5,MATCH($A18,$A$3:$A$5,0),MATCH(B$17,$B$2:$F$2,0))),"")
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37721101
If your data is numeric, then we can use this:

[B10]=SUMPRODUCT(($B$3:$F$5)*($B$2:$F$2=B$9)*($A$3:$A$5=$A14))
Copy down and across

However, this will result in Zero at intersections that don't exist.  of course, you could put an IF statement around it to turn it to blank if not found.

=IF(equation=0,"",equation)

See attached.

Dave
Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37721138
If the data is not numeric, then the INDEX/MATCH approach works fine:

[B10]=IF(ISERROR(INDEX($B$3:$F$5,MATCH($A10,$A$3:$A$5,0),MATCH(B$9,$B$2:$F$2,0))),"",INDEX($B$3:$F$5,MATCH($A10,$A$3:$A$5,0),MATCH(B$9,$B$2:$F$2,0)))

And if you want blanks to appear as blank on the MATCH condition (e.g., if no P is there, you want blank, not zero), then use this:
[b10]=IF(OR(ISERROR(MATCH($A10,$A$3:$A$5,0)),ISERROR(MATCH(B$9,$B$2:$F$2,0))),"",IF(INDEX($B$3:$F$5,MATCH($A10,$A$3:$A$5,0),MATCH(B$9,$B$2:$F$2,0))=0,"",INDEX($B$3:$F$5,MATCH($A10,$A$3:$A$5,0),MATCH(B$9,$B$2:$F$2,0))))

Copy down and across.

See attached.

Dave
Book1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:fitaliano
ID: 37721140
It is not working for me, can you put it in the Excel file?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37721158
@fitaliano - I posted my examples in attached workbooks.  Start with my last post, which works with non-numeric and blank if blank is found.

Dave
0