Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using "OR" in a ms access 2007 query prompt

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I have a query that I need the prompt on a field called "charge_code" to allow multiple entries. Without a prompt the field criteria might look like "LA1234 or LA9876". My plight is sometimes there may be 2 entries, sometimes 3 or more and sometimes it just might be one entry.
0
Comment
Question by:howcheat
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37721034
For your criteria use....

WHERE instr( [Enter list with commas],Chargecode)>0

This assumes that one field value is not wholly contained in another value.
(won't deal properly with Smith, smithson)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37721064
to deal with not finding the correct info, add "," in both sides of the parameters

WHERE instr("," &  [Enter list with commas] & ",", "," & [Chargecode] & ",")>0
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37721089
Why not make this easy on your users (and yourself as the developer)  and use a multiselect listbox?

http://access.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0007.htm
http://access.mvps.org/access/reports/rpt0005.htm

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howcheat
ID: 37721290
listbox doesn't seem feasible for 1.4 million records.

peter57r and capricorn1: that's what I'm looking for!
0