Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Additional repos/install php

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
e have a 1and1.co.uk server and need to upgrade the php version from 5.1.3 to 5.3.3 however a "yum install php" fails to update anything because it can only see 5.1.3 as teh latest verion avalible.

we are aware that plesk does not support 5.3.3 but we wish to upgrade anyway (this is more a test than anything really)

what can i add to the /etc/yum.repo/something something something file to get it to update to the new php 5.3.3

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37720915
Try these steps to upgrade to 5.3


wget http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/epel/5/i386/epel-release-5-4.noarch.rpm
# wget http://rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/remi-release-5.rpm
# rpm -Uvh remi-release-5*.rpm epel-release-5*.rpm

yum --enablerepo=remi update php php-*
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37721097
Looks like it is a dead link and doesn't work anymore. Try this,

rpm -Uvh http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/5/i386/epel-release-5-4.noarch.rpm
yum update php
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dubeyrupesh
dubeyrupesh earned 500 total points
ID: 37723375
download php 5.3 rpm and install it
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:1ly4me
1ly4me earned 500 total points
ID: 37724193
Find out which Linux version you are using, and follow the steps,
#rpm -Uvh http://rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/remi-release-5.rpm
#yum –enablerepo=remi install php php-common php-pear php-pdo php-mysql php-gd php-mbstring php-mcrypt php-xml php-dom
#/etc/init.d/httpd restart
#/etc/init.d/mysqld restart

Open in new window


AskLinux
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37781694
thanks all, this was resolved in other ways
0