Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-14400: Inserted partition key does not map to any partition

Posted on 2012-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
5,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi,

What advice can you give me about this error message?: "ORA-14400: Inserted partition key does not map to any partition."

TIA,
N.
0
Comment
Question by:Nakuru1234
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Ritzel earned 1600 total points
ID: 37720928
According to this URL: http://ora-14400.ora-code.com/ ,
seems that you have a partitioned table, were you have possibly defined certain values for the partition key, but when inserting the data, you are not respecting this set of values.
The solution should be use the appropriated values.
There are other interpretations that could fit in your case as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Ritzel
Walter Ritzel earned 1600 total points
ID: 37720938
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nakuru1234
ID: 37721116
Hi,

Your answer is straight from the internet website...

TIA,
N.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 37721425
Yes, it is because your problem is a documented one. Did you check to see if this solves your issue?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37721533
Is this occurring doing an insert from another table or from running sqlloader or some other instance? What is the code you're using that generated this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nakuru1234
ID: 37724503
It is occuring when doing an insert from another table. I was using a select statement.

TIA,
N.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 400 total points
ID: 37724579
You can compare the max(high_value) from user_tab_partitions where table_name = 'YOURTARGETTABLE' to the max(column_value) from your source table where the column_value represents the value going into your partition key. If the column_value is greater, then you need to add a new partition to your target table. Can you post the relevant two table structures to include the partition key fields in both?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Ritzel
Walter Ritzel earned 1600 total points
ID: 37724655
Nakuru1234,
please do as requested by Awking00. His point is exactly same as mine. If you look into the last link I've provided, you will have enough explanation to understand your problem.

Also, if the problem is the one reported on that link, your solution would be:
1) change the partition to support more values;
2) restrict the field causing issue to receive only the values allowed (depending on the situation, a simple constraint will help).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nakuru1234
ID: 37724743
I used exp / imp to go around the problem and that worked ok. Thank you for your help!

TIA,
N
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37724946
That raises a couple of questions. Was your source table partitioned? If not, then your new target table is not. Does it need to be or should be partitioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nakuru1234
ID: 37739125
Thank you!
0