Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Project 2010 - Unable to Create a new project from an existing xlsx file

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
When I click on the icon to create from existing spreadsheet, my open file dialog box appears , I choose my workbook file and then ... nothing.

I tried "repairing" my installation of project 2010 to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 37759921
Hi,

not sure how to answer this based on the information given. Can you please add some more information about the Excel file you try to open? Has this file been exported from MSP2010 before, have you used an export map to create it? Or can you upload the file here?

Regards

Thomas
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37783201
Hey...seems like you are trying to import into Project 2007 or 2010 something in xlsx format.  Note that Project 2007 or 2010 can import information from .xls format that Excel 2003 supports but not from .xlsx format.

You can try:
(1) save the .xlsx file as Excel 97-2003 in order to be able to import it in MS Project 2007.
(2) save the .xlsx file in csv format is also a valid workaround.
0