Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samsung Mighty Drive (1 GB USB flash drive) not seen by Windows 7 64-bit

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Windows XP recognizes this USB stick right away, but Windows 7 reports: Unknown device.
Windows 7 claims to have stopped the device due to an error 43.

It then pops into the USB devices but with a yellow warning sign.

Driver seems not be found anywhere and shouldn't really be needed, so what is going on?

Any ideas?

/gustav

PS: Hardware id in WinXP:

USBSTOR\DISK&VEN_SAMSUNG&PROD_MIGHTY_DRIVE&REV_PMAP\076717800041&0
0
Comment
Question by:Gustav Brock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1200 total points
ID: 37723973
Seems common for Win 7 to have issues with FAT. You might try formatting it NTFS in one of the XP machines.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 37724111
Yes I concur with ChrisB as that my first thought, also does this drive have a software you should install?
Are you using a USB hub to connect it up? Consider doing this.

interesting that xp sees it as a USBSTOR??

Can you provide more details as the model and make Samsung??

USBSTOR\DISK&VEN_SAMSUNG&PROD_MIGHTY_DRIVE&REV_PMAP\076717800041&0 ?? doesn't really say

Android USB Device Specific Notes
http://www.companionlink.com/support/kb/Android_USB_Device_Specific_Notes
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 1200 total points
ID: 37724139
Another possibility - does it see other usb drives ok? -

http://ckon.wordpress.com/2011/04/08/windows-usb-problems-usbstor-inf/

Chris B
0
 
LVL 51

Author Closing Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37724198
Did an NTFS format, but sadly to no avail. Same error.
Same goes for connecting via a hub.

Merete, this is not a phone but an old USB stick type flash drive.

Also, I noticed that if the flash drive is inserted at boot, the machine hangs because it cannot get hold of this drive and what to do with it; it is there and it is not - it even has been removed from the boot sequence. When I remove it, the machines boots instantly.

So ... this is an old 1 GB flash drive. No more time will be spent on it.

Anyway, thanks for your suggestions.

/gustav
0