Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Hard Drive Stops Working

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a USB hard drive that seems to disappear after some time.  It is a SimpleDrive
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 USB.

Strangely, I found that the system's internal hard drive is a Hitachi HDP725032GLA360; very similar.

I went into the Device Manager, and found a problematic USB device.  I uninstalled, rebooted, and the drive came back.  I believe the error was

"Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because there is a duplicate device already running in the system. (Code 42)"

Any ideas?  Tools for monitoring?

Thanks,

- Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mjs082969
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 400 total points
ID: 37721055
plug it into a different usb

the reson this would happen is when you reboot, it might of skipped closing the drive as it should and upon a second start, the previous entry for the drive was there, and a second entry was being made.


If you have not rebooted, then it is possibly a connection error where the usb is loose and fell out a little then connected again
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 400 total points
ID: 37721163
Test another USB drive. even with the elevated prices of drives at the moment, way better to just remove a suspect drive.  start with the simplest, and if another drive does the same than figure it out, if it's just one USB drive. get rid of it or return it.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 37721355
If you look in device manager, you may notice for some USB hubs a power saving setting which turns off the port if it doesn't detect any use after a while.  Try turning that setting off.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 37723738
here they say that 2 identical names were created, and a restart is needed  (as you did) :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732447(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:calng
calng earned 400 total points
ID: 37753301
Try doing the following:

1. Unplug the USB hard drive.
2. Restart the computer.
3. After the computer restarts fully, plug in the USB hard drive and see if that works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjs082969
ID: 37797665
Thanks All!
0