Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do we set timezone in RHEL 5.7 linux server and in Solaris 10 OS.

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

how do we set timezone in RHEL 5.7 linux server and in Solaris 10 OS.

few linux servers doesn't have Gnome GUI.
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37721179
In Red Hat, you can use system-config-date on the command line. If that doesn't work, then

cd /etc ; ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/EST localtime
ntpdate -u 0.us.pool.ntp.org
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amol
Amol earned 1000 total points
ID: 37723505
In Solaris 10,

a) Edit /etc/TIMEZONE
      NOTE: the man page incorrectly states this file is called /etc/timezone
b) Reboot your server with shutdown or init.


Examples
--------
US/Eastern
US/Central
US/Mountain
US/Pacific

For the full list, look in:
      /usr/share/lib/zoneinfo/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 37806164
thanks
0