?
Solved

Low Disk Space on Small Business Server

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi There

we have a client who has a SBS 2003 he is very low on disk space it was 60 meg last time i looked, and i have since found out that he has never backed up the exchange server so i am assuming this could be the cause.

Couple of questions

Does Small Business Server 2003 come with NTbackup

and will it be ok to start backing up exchange whilst users are connected, apparently they cannot afford Downtime.

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37721042
SBS usually has Circular Logging enabled for Exchange, so you'll want to check that out first. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605 has instructions on checking that. NTBackup is included with SBS 2003. Running a backup may slow things down, but it won't require the databases to dismount. You're getting close to the point where the databases will forcibly dismount due to lack of space, though.

If Circular Logging is enabled, look in the Windows directory for the $NtUninstall folders. Those can be deleted without issues as they only contain uninstall files for Windows updates and service packs. Otherwise, look into getting a file system size browser like WinDirStat to see what else could be taking up all your space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 37721067
What does circular logging do out of interest
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37721167
Circular logging basically truncates log files on the fly once you reach a certain log file length. It basically guarantees that you'll never have more than a small amount of log files on the server. This saves on space, but it also means you can't do point-in-time recoveries on the Exchange server because you have to have all the log files from a certain day to do that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37733599
Hi:  You should run the SBS backup wizard from the Server Managment console to make a full server backup to tape or, better, an external USB hard drive.  This will not only make a backup that will allow a complete or partial restore of the SBS, but it will clear the exchange logs and turn off circular logging.  Circular logging is turned on by default until an "exchange aware" backup is run, the logs are cleared and then it is turned off.

Then get three external drives and rotate them out of the building so that one is off site at all times.
0