[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Error on User Mailbox Properties

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Migrated a user mailbox from one forest to another.  User now complains he cannot receive email.  Looked at properties of mailbox and get the error:  "The properties on this object have invalid data.  If you click OK, default values will be used instead and will be saved if you do not change them before hitting Apply or OK on the property page.  If you click Cancel, the object will be displayed read-only and corrupted values will be retained."  Anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:Rodlab
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37721018
The migrating from the mailbox is finished ?!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gleek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37721381
this can occur from a few different things.  check to see if there are any white spaces in the display name or alias first.  thats usually an issue.  you can also just open the user again in the emc and go through all the tabs and see if there is a red stop sign next to any of the attributes, that would tell you if there is one thats obviously incorrect.

you could also do a Set-mailbox <user> -ApplyMandatoryProperties in exchange shell to see is there is something that was not swapped correctly as part of the migration and fill in mandatory properties that were left blank on accident.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rodlab
ID: 37721764
To Elmar-H, yes the migration is finished.
0