Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query regarding NTP

Posted on 2012-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hello,

I have RHEL 5 box running as NTP server. My question is will NTP server/client update Date info as well ?? how about the timezone information... will NTP update timezone information as well ?? Please clarify me about how date and timezone is handled by NTP server and Client .  i have hybrid setup in our network i.e linux, solaris, mac and windows.
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 501 total points
ID: 37721122
My understanding of NTP is it will sync date and time, but it does not change the time zone on the local computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 501 total points
ID: 37721192
The NTP application does not update Timezone info. You will need to set the timezone first and then use the NTP binaries to sync time from a public NTP server (or an internal NTP server which in-turn is synced to an external one).

Your best bet would be to force all your systems to sync time using NTP to an internal NTP server. The internal NTP server should sync time from the pubic NTP server like 0.us.pool.ntp.org

Good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 498 total points
ID: 37727939
Hi,

NTP is used to synchronize time with some NTP servers in a network.

a).NTP server listens on UDP port 123.
b).NTP client synchronizes local clock with some other time source (NTP server).

Notes:

1. NTP server activities only when local NTP client is in synchronized or using-local-clock    mode.
2.If NTP server is disabled, all NTP requests are ignored.
3.If NTP server is enabled, all individual time requests are answered.

for more details plz have a look in the below link.
http://www.pool.ntp.org/use.html
http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB15756

MS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 37805346
will the date info also get synchronized along with the time info ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37805779
Yes it should.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 37864861
Thanks.
0