Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression - numeric only (Either a zero or 10 digit number)

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hello Experts,

I need a regular expression that will force the user to enter ether:

1) a zero
2) a ten digit number

So this needs to be numeric only, no spaces, dashes, ect.

Thanks!
Moe
0
Comment
Question by:mauricerichard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37721107
^0|\d{10}$
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauricerichard
ID: 37721112
Perfect, thank you for the solution!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37721214
Glad to help :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37721873
I think you meant
^(0|\d{10})$

otherwise $ would not be required after 0 and ^ would not be required before \d{10}
0