Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wall hack on playstation 3 for first person shooter?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Gaming Experts,

Is there such thing as a wall hack on play station 3 like on a game Call of Duty?
I been seeing this rumors on the net. But could not prove there is such thing
0
Comment
Question by:SandMan
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 37721190
Are you asking about a "cheat" or an actual hack?

I don't know if such a cheat exists, but should be easy to find on the internet.
Any hack is possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank White
ID: 37721233
The question is somewhat ambiguous. Are you asking "Is it certain that there currently exists an automated program/software/method/manner/glitch to wall hack in Call of Duty games on the PS3", or "Is it possible to prove that there could be someone using a (wall hack for COD on PS3)?" ?

From a purely theoretical standpoint, yes, it's entirely possible. Within the realm of technical possibility, a talented hacker could create his own smart interface posing as a PS3 and either remotely mine data on all information desired from the server (including player coordinates), or hijack packets to and from all clients simultaneously to obtain some data (possibly including player coordinates). However, these two approaches are highly impractical and very complex to implement. No generic implementation of either is known to have been created yet, to my knowledge, so any implementation would be specific to one particular game, possibly even further restricted by version, gametype, etc.

From a more grounded standpoint, more practical applications of the "wall hack" would usually rely on one of two things (and in some rare cases, both): All relevant vectors and coordinates being transmitted to all clients by the server at all times (which is bad practice), which then means any third-party with proper memory access and enough information about the game's memory structure can disclose the "hidden" coordinates of players you're not supposed to see, or using network communication exploits such as temporary location jumps to make the server believe it should legitimately transmit the information about other players' coordinates, even when it shouldn't.

This should answer the latter of the above two questions. I'll leave the question of whether someone is currenly using one up to another expert with more knowledge of the PSN and of the PS3 FPS gaming community.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37721394
Hey thanks guys for all your answers.  With regards to my question,  wallhack are already existing on PC Games, actually I know a paid wallhacks for first person shooter.

But anyone knows where to get a wall hack on PS3?  I heard, you need to modify your PS3 or upload some kind of a file... but still a rumor..

Anyone has tried this? Can you share?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
satsumo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726129
It amuses how the simple things get given impressive sounding names and turned into a big deal.

A wall hack is a wireframe rendering mode.  Developers put these into a game to test the occlusion system.  To see how much geometry is being rendered, even when the geometry is hidden behind other geometry.

Because the geometry of a player model is very dense compared to the scenery, they are easy to see in wireframe.  Also player models get drawn more often than scenery geometry, a player model is often rendered even though it's hidden behind walls.  This is why the mode is considered a cheat.

So to answer the question, there is likely to be a wireframe mode in the game (or wall hack if you want to call it that).  The trick is how you enable it.  Generally wireframe is switched on by a menu in the development version of the game.  The developer can remove that code from the game before releasing it, but often they just remove the menu.  On a PC it's easier for someone to patch the game code to turn the hack on. They could even force the game to use wireframes, it a very small change to the code.

On a console its more difficult.  Some games might use a configuration file that can enable the hack.  Otherwise it means modifying the actual game, in a similar way to people who crack copy protection schemes.  I don't know which case applies to COD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37793339
well i didn't get the answer i'm looking for. But thank you for the good information
0