Solved

Disable unauthorized exchange 2003 active sync users

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have a directive to disable users from checking email on their personal smartphones. I have disabled outlook mobile access, user initiated synchronization and up-to-date notifications for these users and it appears they can still get their emails. What else can I do?  We need to keep OWA enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:TPMc
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 500 total points
ID: 37721180
restart the IIS,
once a phone has a connection it doesn't get forced to re-authenticate as long as the initial connection is maintained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPMc
ID: 37721195
I rebooted the server after these changes we made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPMc
ID: 37721244
This appears to be a global change. I need to restrict some users and enable others.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37721347
check this article out.
also I seem to remember someone badgering me into manually restarting IIS even after rebooting to correct a similar issue... worth a try.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff959225.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37721396
>>I need to restrict some users and enable others.

Sorry My appologies :(

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPMc
ID: 37756633
manually re-starting the IIS Service fixed the issues with iPhone users, but some smartphones use OWA and you can not block that.
0