Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have more than 250 inacive connections all the time. Do they imopact the performance.

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have more than 250 inactive connections all the time . Do they imopact the performance.

if yes how to check memory or resources they are using and how can I avoid them.
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prerakg earned 500 total points
ID: 37721399
Are you asking about the "established" "Time wait" and "closed" network connections. If yes then no closed or inactive connections last long for all the time. They must have been used recently by some applications and after the activity is over now they are in "time wait" or "closed" state.

They will eventually wipe off. I have not heared any where that too many closed or inactive connections affect performance.

Active connections can but not inactive.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 500 total points
ID: 37721600
Are you using Weblogic? Oracle Application Server? Some other middle-tier?

Check your middle-tier configuration for minimum/maximum sessions, timeout settings, etc... and tweek accordingly.

PS: As prerakg mentioned, inactive connections will only use a minimum of memory.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 500 total points
ID: 37721908
250 inactive connections all the time ??

Are they really inactive all the time???

did you check the last_call_et of these inactive sessions, when had they made a call successfully to database..

also check the process of the inactive sessions which you are saying.. aren't they doing consuming any i/o at operating system level, then only you can term them as inactive..

what is sql_hash_value of such sessions,might be sessions are waiting for some thing from database..

we need to check out these things first.. yes also as experts said, which application do you use...

also are all inactive sessions from the same user???
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 37721979
Inactive connections often mean also 'dead" connections.

The server has a maksimum number of allowed connections and when the treshhold is reached it will avoid new connections. Connections also consume RAM. Not much, but if the number of them is high, the occupied RAM grows significantly.

Go to the file SQLNET.ORA and add this line:

SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME = 30

Every 30 minutes the server will sent probes to all clients and kill the dead connections.

Of course the other suggestions above are also valuable.
0