Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wwpn number to hosts

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
IF I understand correctly,  after we connect server's HBA port to san switch, and if we do "switchshow"  on SAN switch, it suppose to show the WWPN number of the server right?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 37721453
"switchshow" shows all switch ports and the WWPNs of the adapters connected to these ports, including state (Online/Offline/No Module), protocol (fabric/AL/trunk), speed and media (GBIC) type.

At the top of the report it shows various switch details including the WWN of the switch itself.

Far more info is on the Help page, issue "help switchshow".
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 668 total points
ID: 37724363
Yes, this shows the wwpn of the adapter in the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37724739
Thank you very much. When you do zoning, would you recommend hard zoning or soft zoning?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 37724762
If you don't have very elevated security requirements go with soft zoning provided by your switches.

It doesn't require any additional hardware feature and is easy to configure (at least with switches like your Brocade/IBM model).

wmp
0