Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switch Recommendations for Medium Size Network

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I am looking for a recommendation for 3 Gig switches for a medium size network of 25 users. I need an 8 port as the backbone switch and 2 16gb port switches for remote network closets. The traffic being moved will be user home directories, documents, internet, group sharing, email on a Mac OS X server with a gig nic. I need to be able to turn spanning tree off, or at least not have it as an active protocol on the switch. I used to use 3com products but that company is gone. I don't know the Cisco IOS so if managed I would need something like a web based GUI.

I was considering the HP Procurve 1810-G 8 port, which has web based management, and 2 HP ProCurve 1410G 16 port switches (the 1810G does not come in a 16 port configuration), but I am not sure if they have the horse power to do what needs to be done.

Presently the network has consumer grade switches and I think they have outgrown the small netgears and linksys's and need some business grade hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:TechND
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
schmitty007 earned 501 total points
ID: 37721592
Well if your company already has an account setup with DELL for PCs you may want to talk to them about their PowerConnect 2800 series switches.

I support a lot of Medical Clinics and a number of the small- medium clinics have these switches running their network and have not had any issues and they full fill your requirement of having a GUI and they deliver a good bang for the buck.

I tend to deploy mostly Cisco (but I am also Cisco certified and very familiar) in all of my clinics but these DELLs should fit your size network and requirements nicely and will be less costly as well. I believe DELL also offers different levels of support/replacement on these and the cost of that is normally less than the Cisco equivalent.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 501 total points
ID: 37721893
The procruves you are looking at are fine.  More than adequate.  You may have wiring issues, though if they have been going with the cheap stuff so far.  If you don't have certifeid Cat5e or better cabling and patch cords, you likely will endup going slower at 1gb than you have been going at 100mb due to drastically increased error rates caused by substandard cabling.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 498 total points
ID: 37723426
You're on the right track, the HP Procurves are great for small business networks.  And since HP bought 3com, there is some 3com tech in those switches :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechND
ID: 37783444
Thanks for everyone's help and expertise, it helped me to make my decision.
0