Solved

Link to website on uninstall

Posted on 2012-03-14
9
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-21
Hi,

I have a client that wants to track installations and uninstallations of an application that we are developing. The application runs on Windows and MAC.  Is there a way to accomplish this?

Thank you and  . . .

Best regards,

Chris McLaughlin
0
Comment
Question by:medxmedia
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37721459
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37721530
0
 

Author Comment

by:medxmedia
ID: 37729467
Hi vadimrapp1,

Thanks for your article.

It's a bit over my head but it seems to apply to a network of computers,  Of course, I could be missing the point entirely.  Is the technique that you decribe something that you think could be applied to meet my objectives namely to capture intallations and uninstallations by passing information to a server on the web.

Thanks,

C.S.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37730014
You initially said, your client wants to track that, so I thought he would track in his environment. But even if not, it's still possible - all you have to do is allow web access of your sql server, i.e. publish sql serfver on your firewall. See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175483.aspx for more details. Or you can modify the scripts in the article so instead of working with sql server, they work with HTTP requests, transfering the same information.

Such solution however would require your database to be always on, and remote users to have internet access during the installation, and their own internet access has to allow access to your server.  It would be not very stable solution, I think. Much better to track them in their own server in their own lan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medxmedia
ID: 37730252
Hi Vadimrapp1,

I was being pretty general because I wasn't sure what was possible.  The app we developed (are developing) for this client is something that can be used by the client's customers.  Customers can download and install the App at no charge.  The application connects to the client's server and retrieves information about the customer's account and displays the information to the customer.  

The client wants to collect information about how the App is used which is no problem as we are already able to pass information.  This presumes that the client is connected which is  a given as it is necessary for them to use the application.  But the client also wants to know about installs and uninstalls.   Hence my question.  From what you've written it appears that this can be done with an MSI.  But as you point out, there is no guarantee that the client will be connected to the internet when this occurs.  I'm not sure given what I've described that there is a way around this (being connected to the internet) but I'd be interested in your thoughts.

Are you familiar with installers for MAC OS and do you know if it a similar method can be used for MAc installers?  

Thank you for your response.

Best,

C.S.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37730292
I'm little confused because I don't understand where is the database server where the installations are tracked - in client's network, or in yours.

What the article described, is reporting the installation to the database server. If this database server is within the same network as where the install occurs, this is usually relatively easy and pretty reliable. If this is the database server you run, then client's workstations will be accessing it via internet, which involves more configuration of both your database server and remote clients, but is still possible.

As for MAC, no, not familiar at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medxmedia
ID: 37992416
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Experts provided responses but the answers were incomplete as I was looking for a cross platform solution.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 37992417
I agree that because of no MAC part, the solution is incomplete and should be rated as B; but I still think it does have value and deserves to be added to the KB, since it fully describes the path to implement this reporting. As for MAC platform, if MAC installation engine supports user actions/scripts, like Windows Installer, then the same way can be implemented there as well.
0