[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Image OS Drive onto RAID-1

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello, I have a question about converting a single disk on a Dell PowerEdge 2600 (PERC 4/Di embedded) seen as RAID-0 to a RAID-1 spanning two disks. I have an idea on how I want to do this, but I am seeking validation or any pitfalls.
     Right now the OS drive is the single disk I want to convert to a RAID-1, I have one open HDD slot, and will be adding a drive. This disk just has a the OS partition, and I think the EISA config. I know that I can't do a straight conversion to RAID-1, so I was thinking of making an image using Acronis, creating a boot CD for Acronis, and then restoring the image to the new RAID-1 Virtual Disk. Will this work? My main concern is the two other Virtual Disks, will they still be accessible without any intervention?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:indigo6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 37723806
Yes, it will work. You are not changing the hardware or RAID controller just changing the RAID type. So go on with your original plan.
I've done similar reconfiguration but with Paragon Drive Backup 10.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1200 total points
ID: 37724705
You can convert a single-disk RAID 0 to a 2-disk RAID 1 on a PERC 4 (all PERC's actually).  

If you have OMSA (OpenManage Server Administrator) installed, go to Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks, and choose Reconfigure from the dropdown menu for the single-disk RAID 0.

If you don't have OMSA installed, you can install it now:

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails?DriverId=R183698&FileId=2731119587&DriverName=Dell%20OpenManage%20Server%20Administrator%20Managed%20Node%2C%20v.5.4.0%2C%20A01&productCode=poweredge-xeo2600&urlProductCode=False

Download and run to extract the files, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe.  Choose Custom and make sure that Storage Management is installed (leave everything else as default).

While it is always a good idea to have a backup before doing stuff like this, this is designed to leave data intact and to be done while the server is online (called Online Capacity Expansion).  It also will not affect any other Virtual Disks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 37725727
Oh, I didn't know I could do that! Thanks! That will save me quite a bit of time and headache. Thanks also to noxcho for validating my originally planned method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 37749112
It worked! Although I would suggest doing it on off hours, it really slowed the machine to a crawl since it was the virtual disk that the OS drive was on.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 37749126
Glad it went well for you ;)
0