Solved

Dell Studio 540

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
813 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am working on an Dell Studio 540. When the computer boots up it has 1 beep then 2 beeps. I have tried replacing the memory and checked the video card. what else can I do to check this issue on this computer.
0
Comment
Question by:dbarbee
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37721514
One long, two short beeps.
1. Video Adapter (any type)
2. Video Memory (if used)
3. System Board
4. Adapter Video Memory
5. Bus Adapter
6. ACPA /A Adapter
7. Power Supply
Check again, how many beeps and then see in this
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

and http://ohlandl.ipv7.net/errors/Error_Beep_Codes.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 37721545
Is the Power Light blinking with color=Amber?

If yes, could be a bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37721564
Check attached file, It will help you definitly.

I think system board problem.
Untitled.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 500 total points
ID: 37721578
Blinking Amber Power light could also be:

The computer is receiving electrical power, and power supplied by the power supply is normal. A device might be malfunctioning or incorrectly installed.
•Remove and then reinstall the memory modules.
•Remove and then reinstall any cards.
•Remove and then reinstall the graphics card, if applicable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37721686
Mez,

I agree with the direction you are going, however I would not reinstall the devices once removed.

Disconnect everything from the board (This includes Hard drives) with exception of a single memory module, the power supply, and graphics card and keyboard and mouse.

Boot the computer up and let us know if you are still receiving this beep error code. if you are still receiving this error code then remove and reseat the CMOS battery. If this doesn't correct your issue then there is a good chance that your motherboard is gone.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37721859
If it's an Award BIOS, then one long and two short beeps is the video card.  Have you tried this card in another machine?  Did you try reseating it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37723731
if you need more help for troubleshooting the problem, use the minimum setup as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case the disk has problems, this can help also :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0