Solved

Shortcut to sidebar

Posted on 2012-03-14
14
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Windows 7 generally allows shortcuts in the side bar as shown in the first image. However, as shown in the second image, sometimes the icons look different and it appears that they cannot be changed. Is there any way around this. I would like to change the sidebar in the second image to reflect at least one shortcut to my dropbox folder. Assistance is greatly appreciated.
sidebar-shortcuts-available.png
sidebar-shortcuts-unavailable.png
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37721815
ok so what we need to get back is the organize toolbar. Once we get that we click on Organize -> layout -> navigation pane.

Let me see if i can remove then re-add mine so I can tell you how to get it back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37721845
try going to control panel -> folder options-> on the general tab check off under "navigation pane" show all foders and automatically expand to current folder.

Let me know if this works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37722016
I noticed that you are trying to upload something (attachment). This window pane does not show up when uploading docs. This view is available when you open up my computer or windows explorer but not when attaching docs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37722519
Not all programs have the full functionality that the Windows Explorer has the 2nd picture is an example of this. what program were you using for picture #2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37723167
Thank you both. I've seen this pop up on a variety of occasions and I think that you may be right. The program used to bring it up doesn't have full functionality but I always thought there was something that would allow you to change it. In this case, the program I am using is the latest Firefox and happened in this instance when I was trying to attach a file to a gmail message using mail.google.com webmail.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37723172
Yup you dont have that option when attaching files. You only get the icons on the left hand side not the explorer view with all the folders.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37726459
was this resolved or do you have any other questions in regards to the sidebar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37727223
The question is still open. I'm looking for a way to add a shortcut to the side-bar shown in the second screenshot.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 250 total points
ID: 37727378
The 2nd screen shot is an attempt to upload an  attachment and this is not possible on an attachment. All you can do is open up my computer on the left and navigate to your file.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 37727541
unfortunately you have absolutely no control it is how the upload a file is coded by the website. I did a test using chrome/ie/firefox and gmail and experts exchange.

IE at gmail was the only one to show the results that you got. but only for gmail and not experts exchange.

Browser Test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37768354
I still feel certain there is a way around this. Thank you for the response
0