Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compare two files in Notepad ++ ?

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is it possible to compare two text files in Notepad plus plus editor?

If yes, how ?


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 37721656
I use Beyond Compare from http://scootersoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuradha Goli earned 1400 total points
ID: 37724400
You can use winmerge , an open source software to compare and merge the changes if required.
http://winmerge.org/downloads/
0