Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with Javascript

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Can anyone tell me what this line of code does:

var src = window.event != window.undefined ? window.event.srcElement : evt.target;
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:micropc1
micropc1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37721629
This line is assigning the event source element to the src variable. It it formatted this way for browser compatability. window.event.srcElement is only valid with Internet Explorer. For other browsers it will not be defined and evt.target is used.

It uses the javascript ternary operator, which equates to the following if block..

if (window.event != window.undefined) {   //IE
   var src = window.event.srcElement;
} else {  //Other Browser
   var src = evt.target;
}
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722128
micropc1 is right

Since the variable evt is available the statement can be reduced to this
var src = evt.srcElement || evt.target;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37722347
Thanks so much..
0