Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Formula Assistance required

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to do something like this..

Sum({CallDetail.Duration})  if {CallDetail.InternalNum} Not in range of 600 - 699

I don't know how to pull out the range..
0
Comment
Question by:wshcraft70
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722143
Use a running totals field, starting from field explorer.

Specify the Sum of the Duration field;
Evaluate using a formula which would be..

{CallDetail.InternalNum}<600 or {CallDetail.InternalNum} >699

If this is a single total for the report you don't reset; if it's a total per group then you need to Reset on change of group.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722481
ANother way would be

If {CallDetail.InternalNum}<600 or {CallDetail.InternalNum} >699 then
     {CallDetail.Duration}
Else
     0

You can then summarize the formula

mlmcc
0