Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Time a form to only show for 5 seconds

Posted on 2012-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I know there is a timer event, but when the main form opens, I want it to only show for 5 seconds and then kick off a process, but can this be done in the form open event?

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    strUserId = VBUserName
       
'STOP HERE FOR FIVE SECONDS BEFORE CALLING THE PROCESS


    Call lblLMRDatabases_Click
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37721631
Set the timer interval to 5000

and add this to the On Timer event

Docmd.close acform, me.name
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37721642
Actually if you need to start the process after the 5 seconds, place both lines of code in the Timer event, not the Open Event:



    Call lblLMRDatabases_Click
   Docmd.close acform, me.name
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37721647
first you need to add this line in one of your regular modules

option explicit

Public Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)



Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    strUserId = VBUserName
       
'STOP HERE FOR FIVE SECONDS BEFORE CALLING THE PROCESS

Sleep 5000

    Call lblLMRDatabases_Click
End Su
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 37721691
This is the version I went with.

Sandra
0