Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using sumif for not equal to - Excel

Posted on 2012-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Is there a way to use sumif to see if something is not equal

ie

sumifs (prods, yr,2011, code, ?????????)

I would like to check if code is not equal "32", "35","36"

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37721653
<> "32", <> "35", <> "36"
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37721654
See if this works. Not checked

=sumproduct(prods*( yr=2011)*( (code <>32)+(code <>35)+(code <>36)))
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37722271
=SumIfs (prods, yr,2011, code, "<>32", code, "<>35", code, "<>36")

Dave
0