Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which language / Framework/ Server OS to be choosen

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

 I would like to know which Language/framework/Server OS i should choose for the following needs -

1. Website with more than 1 million profiles. Each profile page with optional
    video / Audio / Images files.

2. Response time of queries should be very fast !!

3. Should support flash pages within the language.

4. Utilization of  latest technology - mobile , Cloud etc ..

Kindly take me in right direction.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codeoxygen
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724296
Sounds like MySpace.com.

I would use a "LAMP" stack - Linux and Apache for the foundation.  I would use PHP and MySQL or possibly PostGreSQL (however MySQL has a larger community and more mature tools like phpMyAdmin).

i would not use any framework at all.  Frameworks are intended to insulate the developers from the basics of the language.  In fact what frameworks really do is load a lot of unwanted and unnecessary "bloated" code, and this slows down the response time without adding any value.  Just hire programmers who know what they are doing instead!

A huge data base is no problem for MySQL, but if you are thinking of using a data base to hold Images, Flash, Audio and Video, that makes me uncomfortable.  These kinds of files are properly kept in the file system.  The data base keeps file pointers to these files.  There is nothing "relational" about these sorts of files, so they should not be kept in the data base where they have arbitrarily large potential to cause difficulties with performance and backup.

How good is PHP for something like this?  All of Digg, parts of Google, much of Yahoo and nearly all of Facebook are PHP machines.  So I think you will be OK with PHP.

Best of luck with the project, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 37725956
I agree with everything Ray_Paseur wrote, with the possible exception of using phpMyAdmin.  But I suppose that boils down to your tolerance for waiting...

A few other notes:

1. The size of the web site or the database behind it is the main concern, not the media used.  You will, however, need to consider your available bandwidth in the context of page requests.  Multi-media files generally take up the lion's share of any web page, so plan accordingly.

2. The speed of the database is most affected by its construction.  Regardless of which platform you choose, proper normalization and optimization is absolutely critical.  Normalization helps you to easily build complicated queries that "make sense" to the database engine.  Optimization helps the engine use the resource it has at its command.  

3. Support for flash is a client-side concern, and not something you can help.  Luckily, HTML5 introduces the video element, which can remove your dependency on flash altogether.  Also remember that flash does not do too well with search engines.

4. The great thing about the internet is that it is very much platform agnostic.  The platform you choose has very little impact on the platforms you can support.  To support mobile platforms, you need only use a custom style sheet, and proper, easily manipulated structure in your HTML.  

On the server side, I've worked with Linux and Windows, Apache and IIS, MySQL and SQL Server, and PHP, ASP, and (some) ASP.NET.  By far, I recommend the LAMP platform.  While it is not too hot on the GUI for managing things, the transparency of the services and the ability to atomically manipulate how they work win the day.  IME, migration is also much simpler.
0