Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Function to return column heading number

Posted on 2012-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I would like to have a function that returns the number of the column in a table given I have provided the Header Name.  If this can be a inline function all the better.
0
Comment
Question by:StevenPMoffat
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37721730
Assuming that the headers are in row 1 you can use

=SUBSTITUTE(ADDRESS(1,MATCH("yourtitle",1:1,0),2),"$1","")

If it is some other row then change 1:1 to suit
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37721935
You can use this array entered function (assuming your header is on row 1):

=MATCH(1,(1:1="Header_Name")*1,0)

type the function, then instead of hitting ENTER, Confirm with CTRL-SHIFT-ENTER

Dave
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 600 total points
ID: 37722041
Oops...column number...why not simply

=MATCH("Header_Name",1:1,0)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37722069
@ssaqibh - Good one.  While both are "correct" for finding the column header on the row, yours finds the last occurrence of that header, mine finds the first.  If there's only one, that last post is a winner!

Dave
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37722090
Dave, are you back from your vacation? Probably not....both formulas give same results.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37722144
If there are multiple occurrences then they yield results as I posted

Yep. I'm back it was a quickie
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37722157
Multiple occurences... both give same results.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37722180
Agree - I must have been looking cross-sighted :P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StevenPMoffat
ID: 37729095
Very simple, thank you
0