Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zend_ACL usage

Posted on 2012-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have a newbie issue with ZEND function Zend_ACL. Is there anyone that might have used it?
I have a record in a table to define the user, his role, e-mail and password.
How can I use the ZEND_ACL function to implement an access control to certain pages. Some are only accessed by admin role users and other are for regular users to have access.
Can anyone give me a clue on how to use this?
Kind regards
LC
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37724342
I do not have any clue how to do this with ZEND_ACL, so no points for this response, please.  But I can show you an article that illustrates the theory used in PHP client validation and access control.  If you understand that, it may help you to get a grip on ZEND_ACL.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 37724548
I haven't used that specific module (but it is on my to-do list for a project I want to start someday..)  Here is a tutorial that you may find helpful.  I looked through it and it seemed to make sense and shows using Zend_ACL in a ZF MVC project as well as a non-MVC application.

http://codeutopia.net/blog/2009/02/06/zend_acl-part-1-misconceptions-and-simple-acls/
0