Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Macro: Replace Column Headers

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
We have a long macro that messes up some of the column titles on the very first row. We probably have close to 20 columns.


Instead of having the users copy and paste row 1 back in each time, is there a macro that I pre-make and have them run it to replace it back with the predefined data?

For example:

Title 1    Title 2    Title 3  Title 4

When we run the Macro1 it may look like:

56    al   bl   number

Because our macros look at the entire columns.


So if I can have a a Macro2 that the users would run after the first one, that changes it back to :

Title 1    Title 2    Title 3  Title 4

That would be great.

There is nothing special about the titles other than they are bold.
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37721755
Put this in a macro

range("a1:j1").Value=array("Title 1","Title 2","Title 3","Title 4","Title 5","Title 6","Title 7","Title 8","Title 9","Title 10")
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 37721829
Has you thought about altering the macro to exclude your title row when it runs?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37722165
ssaqibh works great!  Thank you so much.

borgunit - I'm not sure how to do that, I've been mostly just using what is provided to me on here. I'm a noob at it :(

You can take a look at my attached script, it's quite long and messy. But if I put ssaqibh's line of code on the bottom it takes care of the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 37722317
I guess my only concern was that the new info in the title row was necessary and/or if the macro sorted the title info to another place.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37726013
Thanks for the help.

This worked flawlessly.
0