Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to extract the first 30 characters of each line from a file

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-06
Hello,

I have a word document that is 145 pages.  I only need the first 30 characters of each line.  Is there any way to have a script scan the file and either extract the first 30 characters of each line and create a new file or delete the rest from each line?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cbones
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37721984
Try this but it may not work because of the encoding that Word does. If you go into Word and save the doc as a text file I think it will work.


Dim FF As Integer
Dim FF2 As Integer
Dim strLine As String

FF = FreeFile
Open "C:\temp\test.doc" For Input As #FF

FF2 = FreeFile
Open "C:\temp\temp.doc" For Output As #FF2

Do While Not EOF(FF)
    Line Input #FF, strLine
    If Len(strLine) > 29 Then
        strLine = Left$(30, strLine)
    End If
    Print #FF2, strLine
Loop

Close
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37722324
I have a word document that is 145 pages.  I only need the first 30 characters of each line.

Define "line".  There is no such object in Word.

Indeed, since different print drivers can render printed text differently, the whole concept of a "line" of text does not make much sense.

Did you perhaps mean "I only need the first 30 characters of each paragraph"?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1600 total points
ID: 37722433
This converts the doc before reading it. You'll need to add a Reference to Word.

Dim FF As Integer
Dim FF2 As Integer
Dim strLine As String
Dim appWord As Word.Application
Dim wrdDoc As Word.Document

Set appWord = New Word.Application
Set wrdDoc = appWord.Documents.Open("C:\temp\test.doc")

appWord.ChangeFileOpenDirectory "C:\temp\"

appWord.ActiveDocument.SaveAs FileName:="temp.txt", FileFormat:=wdFormatText, _
        LockComments:=False, Password:="", AddToRecentFiles:=True, WritePassword _
        :="", ReadOnlyRecommended:=False, EmbedTrueTypeFonts:=False, _
        SaveNativePictureFormat:=False, SaveFormsData:=False, SaveAsAOCELetter:= _
        False, Encoding:=1252, InsertLineBreaks:=False, AllowSubstitutions:=False _
        , LineEnding:=wdCRLF

wrdDoc.Close False
appWord.Quit
Set wrdDoc = Nothing
Set appWord = Nothing

FF = FreeFile
Open "C:\temp\temp.txt" For Input As #FF

FF2 = FreeFile
Open "C:\temp\temp.doc" For Output As #FF2

Do While Not EOF(FF)
    Line Input #FF, strLine
    If Len(strLine) > 29 Then
        strLine = Left$(strLine, 30)
    End If
    Print #FF2, strLine
Loop

Close
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbones
ID: 37804207
I am not able to get this script to work.  I will try it again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37804238
What happens when you try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbones
ID: 37865616
I recieve

line 2
char 8
expected end of statement
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37865811
Please attach the file that you are trying to read.
0