Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Response.Write with querystring?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Can someone please help me figure out why I can get this to work:

Response.Write("<script>window.open('CCNew.asp','_top');</script>")

but not this:

Response.Write("<script>window.open('CCNew.asp?proxyfor=' & Request.querystring('proxyfor') & '&mode=' & Request.QueryString('mode')','_top');</script>")

TIA,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Ahelbling
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37721770
Window.Open is interpreting this:
'CCNew.asp?proxyfor='


try Repsonse.Write
(String.Format("<script>window.open('CCnew.asp?proxyfor={0}&mode={1}_top</script>", Request.querystring("proxyfor"),  Request.QueryString("mode")))



the {0} . . . {1} . . . {n} get replaced with the extra parameters after the string in order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahelbling
ID: 37721796
hmmm...

Response.Write(String.Format("<script>window.open('CCnew.asp?proxyfor={0}&mode={1}_top</script>", Request.querystring("proxyfor"),  Request.QueryString("mode")))

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01c2'
Wrong number of arguments or invalid property assignment: 'String'
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 800 total points
ID: 37721841
Response.Write(StringFormat("<script>window.open('CCnew.asp?proxyfor={0}&mode={1}_top')</script>", Request.querystring("proxyfor").ToString(),  Request.QueryString("mode").ToString()))

forgot to close the window.open . . . and added to String to the Request.QueryString parameters.


Also the query string is case sensitive.



Just saw this was ASP . . . thought it was vB.

add the following function (courtesy of http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/31432/String-Format-equivalent-for-ASP) and remove the "." from string.format.

Function StringFormat(sVal, aArgs)
Dim i
    For i=0 To UBound(aArgs)
        sVal = Replace(sVal,"{" & CStr(i) & "}",aArgs(i))
    Next
    StringFormat = sVal
End Function
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajar Ahmed earned 1200 total points
ID: 37721868
Response.Write("<script>window.open('currentPAge.aspx?proxyfor=" & Request.QueryString("proxyfor") & "&mode=" & Request.QueryString("mode") & "','_top');</script>")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahelbling
ID: 37721886
Thank you both!
0