Solved

Macbook with Bootcamp only boots into windows

Posted on 2012-03-14
7
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
My wife sprayed some Windex counter spray on the keyboard and then this started happening.  
I have a Macbook that will only boot into Windows.  I also have to attach a separate keyboard to type in the password.  The caps stay on if I don't use a usb keyboard and my password won't work.  But even with the USB keyboard when I hold down the Option key it doesn't give me the option to boot to the MAC, it goes directly into Windows.
I'm able to see the Mac partition when in Windows, just can't boot to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Rizznut
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37721799
when you booting your mac press and hold Alt (option) key for 5 sec it will give you the options and select the OS what ever you want
alt
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 65 total points
ID: 37721833
Sounds like you need a new keyboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37721877
if you have Mac OS CD boot through it, to boot it from CD you have to hold down the "C" . and check the MAc OS partition is still apperaing in boot options.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 65 total points
ID: 37722466
Boot into Windows then open Control Panels > Bootcamp, there select OS X as startup disk.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37724013
holding ALT down should allow to select what to load. the keyboard looks like faulty, you need to replace it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmoore82
ID: 37724566
Do you have a plastic, non-unibody MacBook?   Swing by the Apple store or an ASP, and tell them your top case is not working.  The top case is not terribly expensive for those.  If you have a unibody MacBook, or an aluminum one, it's going to be really expensive.  If you have issues with caps lock staying on, etc, definitely replace that part.. then it's just a matter of making sure the right startup disk is selected to boot to OSX every time.

Best of luck, I hope you can get it resolved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rizznut
ID: 37725584
Once I was able to boot to the mac side it figured it had to be a keyboard issue since the caps lock stayed on, some of the keys worked some didn't and cleaning spray came in contact with the keyboard.
0