Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I download SAPI 5.3?

Posted on 2012-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37721811
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 37721865
Hi,

It downloads the SAPI 5.1

I need the SAPI 5.3 with its recognizer voice.

It comes with windows 7 or vista, but my OS is XP.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758068
It is my understanding SAPI 5.3 is part of the SDK platform, now.  Just go to:

 msdn.microsoft.com

and search for what you want.  You don't have to install SAPI 5.3 separately like before.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 37758074
Hope this works, I have not tried it myself.  Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 37758930
Yeah, you are right!

Thanks
Alexandre
0