Solved

CentOS 5.6 Schedule Auto Reboots

Posted on 2012-03-14
8
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How can i schedule a monthly reboot of a CentOS 5.6 server?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 125 total points
ID: 37721909
You could use cron as a root but it is not advisable.  It should be done manually.  But with cron you could do like, suppose on first of every month

* * 1 * * shutdown -r
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 125 total points
ID: 37723262
Depending on the reason, it might be better to schedule the service restart than the complete system, service restarts quicker to get the system back.

You could use anacron /etc/my.monthly ...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 125 total points
ID: 37761277
Cron is always a good option !!!!

0 0 1 * * /sbin/reboot

This will help you out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37762072
A reboot could terminate cron and by extension the reboot leading to an unknown state of the system.
IMHO, it is a bad practice to schedule restarts of the entire system. You never know whether something unexpected occurs that could lead to data loss.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 125 total points
ID: 37770257
@arnold, when you run reboot, it sends a state_6 to the init process.
The init starts tearing down the system and it doesn't matter if cron still runs or not.
(And the older reboot, just forces a reload of the system by jumping to the BIOS init code after entering realmode of the processor, so nothing is saved or can intervene)

Using anacron for his is not very wise, because anacron will also run programs that should have been run when the system was down [ catching up with pending work ]. It will reboot just after anacron starts if there was a pending reboot [ because it was turned of ].
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37770736
I think a permanent reboot schedule is not a good idea.
There has to be an underlying reason for this. IMHO, the issue if any that is leading to the reboot consideration should be addressed, resolved.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 37770782
@arnold,
Ah but that wasn't the question..., and alas windows habits / necessities do creep out.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37770834
Noci, farzanj provided an answer ( though the hour, minute should be set) to the question, I am commenting on the ... Of the consideration. I.e you run yum update, kernel updates are made, the system reboots by schedule but does not come up because of one thing or another.
0